Development of Effective Support Methods for Life History Reconstruction as Told by End-of-Life Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Emiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90340116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 久美子  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80516740)
福田 俊子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20257059)
蒔田 寛子  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10550254)
仲村 秀子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40319158)
松元 由香  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40586088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族の語り / 訪問看護師 / 傾聴 / 在宅 / 看取り / 家族の在宅看取り / 看護実践 / 共感 / 能動的姿勢 / 能動性 / 看取り家族 / 語り / ライフヒストリー / 支援方法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a qualitative descriptive analysis of perceptions of nursing practice based on the experiential knowledge that home health care nurses listen to the narratives of family members who are end-of-life caregivers at home. The study participants were 11 home health care nurses with at least five years of experience in home health care nursing.
The results of the analysis revealed the following three perceptions of listening as practiced by home care nurses. (1) an active attitude of daring to know, (2) accumulating the family's thoughts and feelings through conversations prior to the terminal stage, and (3) searching for evidence as a premise for nursing practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護師の傾聴に対する認識は、家族の語りを妨げることなく、静かに聴くという受動的な姿勢にとどまることなく、あえて知ろうという、積極的な姿勢が示されていた。看取り期以前より、積極的に家族の過去の語りを聴くことが、療養者・家族が望む最期を迎える支援につながるという認識であり、意識して情報として蓄積していることが明らかとなった。
訪問看護師には、過去からの連続性の中で、介護を行っている家族という対象を理解しようとしており、家族の語りを傾聴するという行為において、会話の中から過去から連続性の中で対象を理解することに努め、看護実践の前提となる根拠を探るという姿勢があった。