Investigation of the mechanism of resonance achieved by paired bodily movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate (2021)
National Institute of Informatics (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakaida Rui  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90815763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名塩 征史  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 講師 (00466426)
遠藤 智子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40724422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体動作 / 行為連鎖 / 共鳴 / 相互行為分析 / マルチモダリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed what kind of pair structure (sequence organization) the participants' body actions and the spoken utterances or body actions of coparticipants in social interaction constitute and examined how it functions as a mechanism for mutual resonance. Based on interaction analysis of video data recorded in various settings, we discussed the nature of "resonance" and suggested the possibility of characterizing resonance in two ways, that is, "resonance as a phenomenon" and "resonance as a state".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の相互行為研究では主に音声発話の連鎖構造が扱われてきたのに対し,本研究では身体動作の連鎖構造を扱った.発話連鎖の研究においては,主に社会学の観点から発話連鎖の社会的規範を記述することが目指されてきたが,身体動作が相互行為連鎖の構成要素としてどのような機能を果たしうるのかは十分に明らかになっていない.この点を解明するために,本研究では,これまで社会的相互行為論だけでなく認知科学,生態心理学,言語学の立場から身体動作による相互行為を研究してきた研究代表者および研究分担者が共同し,身体動作のペア構造がもたらす相互共鳴のメカニズムに迫った.