Plant preventive medicinal technique for controlling plant virus disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Aiuchi Daigo  帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 准教授 (50552783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルシウム / ジャガイモ / アブラムシ / 植物ウイルス / 行動制御 / バレイショ / ベクターコントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique to control calcium content in tissue culture potato was developed by changing calcium concentration in tissue culture medium. The evaluations of aphid feeding behaviors and preference were done by using tissue culture potatoes which adjusted calcium content. As a result, feeding inhibition was detected on high calcium plant and higher preference was observed on low calcium plant. The transition of potato virus Y in calcium adjusted potatoes was observed, and the effect of enhancing PVY resistance when resistance varieties were subjected to high temperature stress was detected. Furthermore, it was clarified that potassium and magnesium contents were also increased by increasing of calcium content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、カルシウム施肥の効果として、ベクターの発生量を抑制することが明らかとなっているが、その抑制メカニズムや病原体の伝播抑制への寄与に関しては不明である。本研究課題では、カルシウム施肥による植物体の頑健化によるベクターの病原体の伝播抑制効果を評価した。昆虫行動学的なアプローチにより、ベクター行動制御におけるカルシウムの役割について理解を深め、予防的な手法でウイルス病から植物を保護する技術の創発へつなげることを目的とした。本研究結果をもとに、植物の栄養状態を管理することによって、害虫被害や病原体伝搬効率を低減する、全く新しい防除技術の確立につながることが期待される。