Development of the micro-optical devises for monitoring plant activities at the tissue and cellular levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2019-2020)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Minoru  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 特任講師 (30342778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春田 牧人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40733663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微小光学デバイス / 非侵襲 / リアルタイムイメージング / 植物生理応答モニタリング / 組織・細胞レベル / 環境応答 / ICT / 植物生理活性モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for crop cultivation in the field to collect their growth information in order to properly respond to environmental changes, although there has been limited technology to collect information on growth conditions at the tissue and cell levels. In this study, we developed a non-invasive micro-optical device with CMOS sensors and LED light sources, which can be operated by Wi-Fi. By attaching the device on the surface of a plant leaf, we succeeded in monitoring the opening and closing of leaf stomata for a long time in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における農業従事者の減少や高齢化は重要な問題であり、これを克服するためには、農作業における負担を軽減する必要がある。そのうち、これまでの経験に頼った農作業を効率的に行うためには、植物の環境と生育情報を取得し、その情報を活用することで対策が可能である。これまで作物の生育情報を組織・細胞レベルで取得するには、顕微鏡などの大掛かりな装置が必要であったが、私たちが開発した微小光学デバイスを活用することで、野外で様々な植物で組織・細胞レベルの作物の生育情報をリアルタイムで取得することが可能となり、農作業の負担が軽減されることが期待される。