| Project/Area Number |
18KT0092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 一里 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00176869)
石丸 幹二 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40223028)
萱島 知子 佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 遺伝資源 / 多年生植物 / 野生植物 / 機能性成分 / 栽培 / ノビル / 自生 / 雑草 / ネギ属 / 山野草 / 農作物化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nine morphological traits were evaluated once year for two years. Differences in the survey year and strain affected the morphological traits of A. macrostemon. The number of division daughter bulbs and bulb weight were highly correlated with the number of tillers, while a high correlation was also found between leaf sheath diameter and the weight of the largest bulb per plant. The results of principal component analysis showed that, in terms of factor loading of each traits, the first principal component (x-axis) was highly correlated with radial growth of the plant axis, while the second principal component (y-axis) was negatively correlated with proliferation. However, grouping of strains according to their origins was unsuccessful. WOS317, a strain selected by using a scatter plot, was an outstanding strain excelling in thickening growth and roliferation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
雑草であったノビルには、本研究によりノビルオリジナルの機能性成分があること、さらに臭みをマスキングする香味野菜としての可能性が示唆された。さらに、ノビル鱗茎は小さいというイメージを持たれているが、有望系統の中にはラッキョウ以上の増殖性を示す系統も発見され、野菜や機能性植物としての利用価値を科学的に示すことができた。上記の結果は科学雑誌に発表しており、広く社会に認知され、消費者がノビルを購入するときの動機づけとなり、農作物としてのノビルを発信することができたと考える。