Photodecomposition of lignins by solar energy using chlorophylls in plant biomasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Saga Yoshitaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60411576)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロロフィル / バイオマス / 太陽光 / リグニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignin is one of the abundant biomasses in nature. The utilization of lignin is promising to obtain carbon souses and aromatic compounds, but there are some difficulties for degradation of lignin. In this research project, photofunctional cyclic tetrapyrrole pigments were synthesized from naturally occurring chlorophyll and bacteriochlorophyll pigments, which were extracted from biomasses such as green leaves, cyanobacteria, and photosynthetic bacteria, and characterized by spectroscopic and light-induced single oxygen generation measurements to develop photodegradation of lignin by visible light. The reactivities of chlorophylls and bacteriochlorophylls in relation to some structural conversions were elucidated. The synthetic chlorophyll derivatives were applied to photodegradation of biomasses such as lignin. In addition, these photofunctional derivatives were immobilized on magnetic beads for reuse of the photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リグニンなどの地球上に豊富に存在しながらあまり利用されていないバイオマスの利活用はこれからの持続可能型社会を形成するうえで重要である。そこで、バイオマス分解に関する研究が精力的に行われてきたが、現在、環境低負荷型でのバイオマスの新たな分解法と利活用法の開発が求められている。そのような状況で、本研究では別の未利用バイオマスである植物の緑葉部分や藻類などに豊富に含まれているクロロフィル類が、リグニンなどのバイオマスの可視光分解のための光触媒の良いリード化合物となる可能性を示した。これは、未利用バイオマスの有効利用の新たな方向性のひとつとして意義があると考えられる。