A Study on Construction of the Japanese closed claim database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Otaki  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60464004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクローズドクレーム / 医事紛争 / 医療事故 / 医療過誤 / 患者安全 / 医療クレーム / クライシスマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For comprehensive and multilevel analysis of closed claims and practical use in the future, first of all, it is necessary to collect, classify and organize past closed claims and construct the database, and this study was carried out. In 2018, the information necessary for the construction of the database was extracted, and the items were arranged. In 2019, a prototype version of the database was constructed based on the extracted items. In 2020, one year's incidents (1200 cases) processed by Sompo-Japan Insurance Corporation (Tokyo Branch) were entered. In 2021 in the final year, searchability and coverage of the database were verified, and the element was examined, and the archetype of the closed claims database which proceeded to the development in future was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療事故情報源の一つに、病院・医師賠償責任保険を取り扱う保険会社の保有するクローズドクレームが存在し、欧米ではそれが分析されて、医療管理に利用されている。我々もこれまで、損保ジャパン株式会社の協力を得て、同社の保有するクローズドクレームを分析し、その医療管理における有用性を報告してきた。しかし、将来の大規模な研究・分析、また、実践的利活用のためには、それを整理してデータベース化する必要があると考え、今回、試作版のデータベースを構築した。本研究成果は、今後開発に進むクローズドクレームデータベースの原型であり、将来の医療管理における多様な研究及び実用化への第一歩である。