Nation-wade Longitudinal Survey Study on Voting Behavior in an Age of Political Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19001001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiroshi  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40153655)
IKEDA Ken'ichi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30151286)
YAMADA Masahiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40260468)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords投票行動 / 選挙 / 民主政治 / パネル調査 / データ公開 / 政治学 / 政治社会学 / 社会心理学
Research Abstract
The Japanese Election Study IV(JES4) project covers Japanese National Elections from 2007 to 2010.It is a panel survey with 7 waves(5 face-to-face interviews and 2 mail surveys) for Japanese national sample, which extends the three major national elections ; 2007 and 2010 House of Councilors Elections and 2009 House of Representatives Election which caused a change of government. We explored the electorate's voting behavior especially in the viewpoints of institutional/system change, socio-economic change, and information environmental change.