Dynamical studies of photoinduced structural phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19001002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Katsumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00135328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Keiichiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 名誉教授 (90114595)
KANASAKI Junichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80204535)
ISHIMARU Manabu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00264086)
YANG Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
吉田 博  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30133929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30133929)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光誘起構造相転移 / フェムト秒時間分解分光 / 時間分解電子回折 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 励起状態第一原理分子動力学 / 励起状態動力学 / RFフォトカソード / 電子顕微鏡 / 光誘起相転移 / フェムト秒分光 / 時間分解電子線回折 / STM / 第一原理計算
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aimed to elucidate ultrafast dynamics of photoinduced structural phase transitions in selected important typical materials, using the state-of-art experimental methods and theoretical methodology. New material phases have been discovered, and relaxation of electronically excited state has been resolved directly at femtosecond temporal domains. The develope a new time-resolved electron diffractometer, which shows outstanding performance, and ultrafast structural dynamics of metals and semiconductors have been revealed from atomic levels.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A