Chemical Syntheses of Natural and Designed Molecules : Innovative Research on Their New Functions, Antibodies and Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19001003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Masahirohi (2008-2010)  東北大学, 大学院・理研究科, 教授 (10142077)
平間 正博 (2007)  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Ikuo  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70189984)
YAMASHITA Syuuji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50419991)
YAMAOKA Kaoru  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10200586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMURAYA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00372855)
SATO Itaru  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80318196)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全合成 / シガトキシン / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / チャネル / エンジイン / C1027 / クロモフォア / Naチャネル / チャネル結合部位 / シガテラ / 抗体 / イムノアッセイ / エンジイン抗生物質 / ナトリウムチャネル / シガトキシンCTX1B / 抗シガトキシン抗体 / ハプテン / ヒト型抗体 / ELISAキット / ケダルシジン / マデュロペプチン / C-1027クロモフォア / サマリウムアイオダイド / カリブ海産シガトキシンC-CTX / 51-HydroxyCTX3C / 還元的脱離反応 / アトロプ異性
Research Abstract
We have developed a general method for the total syntheses of ciguatoxins. Practical total synthesis of ciguatoxins allowed us to use them for interdisciplinary researches, such as unveiling the gating mechanism of voltage sensitive sodium channels. Highly sensitive anti-CTXlB monoclonal antibodiy and immunoassay method were developed to detect major congeners of ciguatoxin. Some of the previously prepared antibodies were modified for treating the human ciguatera poisoning. Furthermore, designed pseudo-ciguatoxins were also synthesized as bio-probes for understanding the biological mechanisms. On the other hand, total syntheses of the extremely potent antitumor chromoprotein nine-membered enediyne antibiotics and cortistatins were accomplished.