Spatiotemporal integration of multimodal sensory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19001004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoiti  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20143034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GYOBA Jiro  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
KAWASE Tetsuaki  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
SAKURAI Kenzo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40183818)
SUGITA Yoichi  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40221311)
IWAYA Yukio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10250896)
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
MIYAUCHI Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
TANAKA Akihiro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (80396530)
YAIRI Satoshi  仙台高等専門学校, 情報デザイン学科, 助教 (00447187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTANI Makoto  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40433198)
KAWACHI Yosuke  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 講師 (20565775)
KAWABATA Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70347079)
KUBODERA Toshio  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教務補佐員
KOBAYASHI Maori  明治大学, 研究・知財研究機構, 研究員 (90451632)
HIDAKA Souta  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 准教授 (40581161)
TERAMOTO Wataru  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30509089)
HONDA Akio  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 助教 (80433564)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマルチモーダル感覚情報 / マルチモーダル情報通信技術 / 迫真性・臨場感・自然性 / 3次元ディスプレイ / 時空間統合処理 / 3次元聴覚ディスプレイ / 3Wマーキング / 感性情報処理 / 臨場感・迫真性・自然性 / 3次元視聴覚ディスプレイ / 3W マーキング
Research Abstract
This research project aims at precisely describing multimodal perception from the view point of spatiotemporal event marking to build up brain computation models to describe perception of high-level kansei information such as verisimilitude, presence and naturalness for multimedia information. Based on such knowledge, this project also aims at providing quantitative design guidelines for multimedia spatiotemporal information display systems. As results of this project, we have accumulated a lot of new knowledge on multimodal spatiotemporal perception and have described human perception models of high-level kansei information. Finally, we have drawn up the quantitative design guidelines for multimedia spatiotemporal information display systems.