Atomistic and electronic structural analysis of the catalyst mechanism of metal nanoparticles in gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19001005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Seiji  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70163409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  (独)産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357439)
HARUTA Masatake  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究所, 教授 (10357824)
河野 日出夫  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00273574)
大野 裕  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
田中 真悟  (独)産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (50357448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHNO Hideo  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00273574)
OHNO Yutaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
ICHIKAWA Satoshi  大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (80403137)
AKITA Tomoki  (独)産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356344)
TANAKA Shingo  (独)産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (50357448)
FUJITANI Tadahiro  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, グループ長 (50190054)
KOHYAMA Masanori  (独)産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, グループ長 (60344157)
YOSHIDA Hideto  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00452425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金触媒 / 環境制御TEM / 低温酸化 / ナノ粒子 / 可視化 / 一酸化炭素 / その場観察 / Operando Study / 白金触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 担体効果 / サイズ効果 / CO酸化 / 環境制御型透過電子顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / 触媒 / 環境セル / 収差補正 / 触媒メカニズム
Research Abstract
Gold acts as catalyst for CO oxidation even below room temperature when it is supported on specific metal oxides in the form of nanoparticles. Having combined atomic resolution environmental transmission electron microscopy, catalyst chemistry and ab-initio computation, we performed the atomistic and electronic analyses on the morphology and the atomistic structure of gold nanoparticles, the adsorption sites of CO and the activation sites of O2at the reaction conditions. Furthermore, we succeeded in visualizing gas molecules that were adsorbed in metal nanoparticles at the reaction conditions.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A