| Project/Area Number |
19002002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2008-2009) Tohoku University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50236329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kazuya 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00191578)
SAKAMOTO Yuji 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50431523)
SAKANOI Takeshi 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50298741)
MURATA Isao 東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00291245)
高島 健 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙プラズマ研究系, 准教授 (10298193)
三谷 烈史 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙プラズマ研究系, 助教 (70455468)
| Research Collaborator |
MITANI Takefumi 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (70455468)
NAKAZAWA Kazuhiro 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (50342621)
TAKASHIMA Takeshi 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (10298193)
TSUCHIYA Fuminori 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
OHYA Hiroyo 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00241943)
KAMOGAWA Masashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部・物理科学分野 (00329111)
SATO Mitrsuteru 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (50312541)
ADACHI Toru スタンフォード大学, STAR LAB
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | TLE / スプライト / 地球ガンマ線 / TGF / 大学衛星 / 超小型衛星 / 雷放電 / 地上観測 / 小型科学衛星 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate TLEs, TGFs, global lightning activities, and their effects on the atmosphere/ionosphere/magnetosphere, university microsatellite, named SPRITE-SAT (RISING) was developed successfully and launched in January 2009. Ground-based lightning observation networks using ELF and VLF radio wave were also developed and operated. Based on the data obtained by the ground-based instruments and previously launched satellites, various kinds of data analysis have been carried out, which contribute to the understanding of basic mechanisms of TLEs/TGFs, global lightning activity and their quantitative effects.