Quark Nuclear Physics with a Photon Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hajime  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (20178982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takatsugu  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (40400220)
YAMAZAKI Hirohito  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (90260413)
MIYABE Manabu  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10613672)
KASAGI Jirouta  東北大学, 名誉教授 (10016181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMURA Hisako  和歌山県立医科大学, 講師 (90378589)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクォーク核物理 / カイラル対称性 / ペンタクォークバリオン / ペンタクォーク / 電磁カロリメータ / 反十重項 / FOREST / BGOegg / STBリング / 固体/液体水素標的 / バリオン共鳴 / BSO / BGO / エータメソン光生成 / BSO単結晶 / BGO単結晶 / 固体 / 液体水素標的 / 液体水素 / SPring-8 / LEPS
Research Abstract
We have not achieved our aims in this project because of immeasurable damage suffered from the East Japan Earthquake that took place at the end of FY2010. This is a progress report on the project up to date. We constructed a large detector system, FOREST, and developed a novel target system and a fast data-acquisition system to reach our goals. We obtained so far an excellent data set with a fine energy step in the threshold region of . photoproduction as well as the basic data for single . production. A next generation 4. EM calorimeter, BGOegg, was completed, moved to SPring-8, and started operation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B