Evolution of antimatter science with antihydrogen atoms and antihydrogen ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yasunori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 上席研究員 (30114903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70321817)
鳥居 寛之  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (20302838)
黒田 直史  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10391947)
金井 保之  理化学研究所, 先任研究員 (00177487)
檜垣 浩之  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10334046)
長嶋 泰之  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60198322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Yasuyuki  理化学研究所, 専任研究員 (00177487)
KURODA Naofumi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10391947)
TORII Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (20302838)
檜垣 浩之  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10334046)
長嶋 泰之  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60198322)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反水素 / 反物質 / CPT 対称性 / 非中性プラズマ / 反陽子 / 陽電子 / CPT対称性 / カスプトラップ / 磁気瓶 / 反物質科学 / 反水素生成・分光 / 反粒子プラズマ / 重力力相互作用
Research Abstract
This project aims for a stringent CPT symmetry test employing a so-called CUSP trap scheme, where a spin-polarized slow antihydrogen beam can be extracted. With the extracted beam, a high precision microwave spectroscopy can be realized. In 2010, we have succeeded to synthesize a large number of antihydrogen atoms in the cusp trap, which was selected as the best research of the ten breakthroughs in 2010 by Physics World together with the trapping of antihydrogen atoms in a magnetic bottle, to which the principal investigator was also involved.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A