Searching for new elements and chemistry of superheavy elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kosuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 森田超重元素研究室, 准主任研究員 (20250110)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超重元素 / 反跳分離器 / 113番元素 / 超重元素の化学 / 新同位体 / 加速器 / 実験核物理 / 新元素探索 / 加速器からのビーム強度の増強 / 耐大強度ビーム対応標的 / 113番元素合成実験 / 新反跳分離器GARIS_IIの設計
Research Abstract
(1) We conducted the experiment searching for the third atom of the 113^<th> element^<278> 113 which we observed twice before. We did not observe the atom during the period of this project. It was shown that the production probability of the atom is smaller than we expected at the beginning of the project.(2) We designed and constructed a new device for chemistry study of superheavy elements. We commissioned the device resulting that the performance of the device achieves the designed one.(3) We conducted the experiment to study nuclear spectroscopic properties of^<266> Bh(Z=107) which is a great grand-daughter of the isotope^<278> 113, and was not well studied before. The result provided further confirmation of the production of the isotope^<278> 113 of element 113.