Ultrafast hydrogen migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40182597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 毅  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10321986)
歸家 令果  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10401168)
沖野 友哉  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40431895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10321986)
KANYA Reika  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10401168)
OKINO Tomoya  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40431895)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素移動 / 強光子場 / 超高速化学 / 化学反応動力学 / 反応動力学
Research Abstract
Dynamics of ultrafast hydrogen migration in intense laser fields was elucidated by a coincidence momentum imaging method with an advanced ultrashort pulsed laser system. A new time-resolved electron diffraction method for tracing ultrafast hydrogen motions was proposed, and electron scattering signals induced by ultrashort pulsed laser fields were observed for the first time, showing the feasibility of the proposed method. Furthermore, quantum dynamics theory for the correlated dynamics of a system consisting of electrons and protons was newly constructed for describing the ultrafast hydrogen migration.