Construction and Functions of Novel Elemento-Organic Compounds by Introduction of Innovative and Versatile Bulky Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMAO Kohei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 基幹研究所長 (60026218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Tsukasa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能性有機元素化学特別研究ユニット, 副ユニットリーダー (90312800)
TANAKA Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90155119)
MINARI Takeo  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (90443035)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 立体保護基 / 有機元素化合物 / ケイ素 / ジシレン / パイ共役電子系 / 有機EL / ジボラン / ゲルマノン / シリレン / オリゴチオフェン / 有機銅化合物 / キノン / PPV / スチルベン / オリゴマー / 発光
Research Abstract
Novelπ-conjugated architectures containing heavy unsaturated bonds such as disilene and phosphasilene have been synthesized by the introduction of the newly developed bulky groups based on a fused-ring octa-R-substituted s-hydrindacene skeleton. Their unique electronic and photophysical properties based on the highly coplanarπ-frameworks have been demonstrated including the first observation of electroluminescene in an organic light-emitting diode. We have also succeeded to synthesize new unsaturated main group compounds ; their electronic and bonding nature have been elucidated by the experimental and theoretical studies.