Phospholipid metabolism and lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takao  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80127092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00583882)
TAKAHASHI Toshie  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80236299)
HAMANO Fumie  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80548511)
KITA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20401028)
NAKAMURA Motonao  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40431762)
SHINDOU Hideo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10401027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINDOU Hideo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10401027)
NAKAMURA Motonao  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40431762)
KITA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20401028)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / ロイコトリエン / アシル転移酵素 / ホスホリパーゼ A2 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / G タンパク共役型受容体 / 脂質メタボローム / 肺サーファクタント / ホスホリパーゼA2 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / Gタンパク共役型受容体 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 脂質メタポローム / ロイトコイエン / Gタンパク共益型受容体
Research Abstract
Glycerophospholipids are a major constituent of biological membranes. The study was aimed to elucidate biochemical mechanism and outcome of the membrane diversity and asymmetry. We discovered about 10 different lysophospholipid acyltransferases and characterized them. We also developed new methods to profile membrane phospholipids (over 1,500) by LC-MS. We obtained molecular and methodological tools now to uncover the biological significance and disease relevance of membrane diversity.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A