Molecular mechanisms underlying nuclear reprogramming of somatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shinya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (10295694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOI Takashi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (00546997)
NAKAGAWA Masato  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (10379539)
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (80432326)
OKITA Keisuke  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (90512434)
YOSHIDA Yoshinori  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (20447965)
WATANABE Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60506765)
YAMAMOTO Takuya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60546993)
KNUT Woltjen  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (50589489)
KOYANAGI Michiyo  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (90432327)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 分化多能性 / 核初期化 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
iPS cells can be generated by introduction of four reprogramming factors into somatic cells. We have found that chimera mice produced with c-Myc show high tumorigenicity. To overcome this issue, we could generate iPS cells without Myc under the modified conditions. But Myc minus iPS cells showed less pluripotency compared to iPS cells generated with c-Myc. Next, we explored the factors which could replace the c-Myc function. We found L-Myc as a candidate. We could confirm that L-Myc enhances the efficiency of iPS generation and that the tumorigenicity of L-Myc is hardly observed. So, we can obtain the safer iPS cells using L-Myc. We established the system to examine the safety of iPS cells using the iPS cells-derived neuronal cells. We also established the differentiation methods of iPS cells into hepatocytes, blood cells, and cardiomyocytes in vitro. Next generation sequencer(NGS) is very powerful tool for analysis of genetic properties of iPS cells. We have analyzed the gene expression, DNA methylation, changes of splicing pattern in iPS cells using NGS