The roles of cytokines in the development of autoimmune deseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19059006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Yoichiro  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Shinobu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60396877)
KAKUTA Shigeru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80345032)
FUJIKADO Noriyuki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90447334)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsIL-1 / IL-17 / 疾患モデル動物 / ノックアウトマウス / C型レクチン / 自己免疫疾患 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 疾患モデルマウス / 炎症性疾患 / サイトカイン / Th17 / IL-17A / 関節リウマチ / IL-17F / 自己応答性 / 獲得免疫
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is one of the most serious medical problems worldwide with approximately 1% of the people in the world affected. The disease is autoimmune in nature and characterized by chronic inflammation of the synovial tissues in multiple joints. High levels of inflammatory cytokine expression in the joints are characteristics of the disease, although the pathogenesis has not been elucidated completely. We have been studying the pathogenesis of the disease using two arthritis models that we originally developed ; HTLV-I transgenic (HTLV-I Tg) mice and IL-1 receptor antagonist-deficient (IL-1Ra KO) mice. In this study, we analyzed the roles of IL-17 family cytokines in the development of autoimmune diseases and the mechanisms of Th17 induction through DC activation. We found that 1) IL-17A, but not IL-17F, plays an important role in the development of autoimmune diseases and inflammatory diseases, 2) Both IL-17A and IL-17F play important roles in the host defense against bacterial infections, 3) Both Dectin-1 and Dectin-2, which is a receptor for β-glucans and α-mannans, respectively, on DCs, induce Th17 differentiation through activation of DCs, and play important role in the host defense against fungal infections. These findings should be of use for the development of new therapeutics against autoimmune diseases and fungal infection.