Studies on Construction and Utilization of a Common Platform for Embodied Conversational Agent Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19100001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Toyoaki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (70135531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Tatsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (00234104)
KUROHASHI Sadao  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (50263108)
NAKANO Yukiko  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40422505)
SUMI Yasuyuki  はこだて未来大学, 複雑系知能学科, 教授 (30362578)
OHMOTO Yoshimasa  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (90511775)
HUANG Hung-hsuan  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (00572950)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエージェント / 会話エージェント / 音声言語 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 対話エージェント / 言語処理 / ソフトウエアエージェント / ソフトウェアエージェント
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop a platform and methodology for enabling researchers to conduct challenging researches on advanced embodied conversational agent systems. The result is comprehensive, covering a couple of generic platforms for the development of embodied conversational agent systems, component technologies, an immersive WOZ environment for the development of embodied conversational agent systems, a methodology for corpus-based development of embodied conversational agents, a content production assistance system, and a method for evaluating embodied conversational agents