Application of Vision Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19100002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Akio  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (40376611)
KOMURO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (10345118)
OKU Hiromasa  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (40401244)
ALVARO Cassinelli  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (60422408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (80456160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / システム / ビジュアルフィードバック / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 顕微鏡 / ビジュアルファードバック
Research Abstract
We have developed a massively-parallel visual-information-processing chip called as Vision Chip. The developed chip has shown the effectiveness of the high-speed visual feedback at the speed of 1kHz which is largely increased in the speed compared with the conventional video-rate(30Hz). The fundamental technology for such high-speed visual feedback is now being established. This technology progress allows us to enter a new phase to challenge the application development for the real world. Based on this background, in this research project, we focus on two key applications, High-speed Visual Interface and High-speed Micro Visual Feedback. High-speed Visual Interface observes human motion in real-time by using high-speed vision and realizes new man-machine interaction systems. High-speed Micro Visual Feedback observes microorganism at high accuracy by controlling a microscope based on the feedback of the high-speed vision.