Development of Robot Audition based on Computational Auditory Scene Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19100003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Hiroshi (OKUNO Hiroshi G.)  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (60318201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (00318768)
KOMASTANI Kazunori  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40362579)
TAKAHASHI Toru  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (30419494)
SHIRAMATSU Shun  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80548595)
NAKADAI Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工研究科, 連携教授 (70436715)
KITAHARA Tetsuro  日本大学, 文理学部, 講師 (00454710)
ITOYAMA Katsutoshi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (60614451)
浅野 太  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報処理部門, グループリーダ (00231895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Futoshi  産業技術総合研究所, グループリーダー (00231895)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボット聴覚 / 音環境理解 / マルチドメイン音声対話 / 音楽共演ロボット / バージイン発話 / 聴覚アウエアネス / アクティブオーディション / ロボットインタラクション / 身体性 / 聖徳太子ロボット / 音源定位 / 音源分離 / 音声認識 / バージン発話 / 視聴覚情報統合 / パーティクルフィルタ
Research Abstract
Three main features of Computational Auditory Scene Analysis, sound source localization, sound source separation, and recognition of separated sounds, have been developed and their collections are made available as an open-sourced robot audition software called "HARK". As a proof of concepts in this robot audition, we developed "Prince Shotoku" robots that can listen to simultaneous talkers, and a spoken dialogue system that accepts a barge-in utterance of the user. We also developed various technologies to separate musical instrument parts for polyphonic performance, and real-time score following systems. These musical-related technologies are applied to make musical robots to play ensemble with human players