| Project/Area Number |
19100005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKIMURA Kenji 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
KANO Masanobu 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40185963)
AIBA Atsu 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20271116)
FUKAYA Masahiro 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10360900)
YAMASAKI Miwako 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10431305)
MIYAZAKI Taisuke 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90374230)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANO Masanobu 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40185963)
AIBA Atsu 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20271116)
FUKAYA Masahiro 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10360900)
YAMASAKI Miwako 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10431305)
MIYAZAKI Taisuke 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90374230)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | シナプス回路 / シナプス刈込み / グルタミン酸受容体 / カルシウムイオン / シナプス / 脳 / 発達 / 小脳 / 大脳皮質 / バレル / カルシニューリン / 臨界期可塑性 / CaMキナーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
Synaptic circuits in neonates are characterized by excess, overlapping and entangled wiring. These immature circuits are refined into functional and mature ones through use-dependent and activity-dependent strengthening and weakening/elimination of immature synapses. Through this process, almost all of higher brain functions develop robustly during sensitive or critical period of early postnatal life, including cognition, language, music performance, sports, intelligence, thought, personality, and sociality in the case of human beings. Now we understand that the activity dependent synaptic circuit development is facilitated by glutamate receptor activation and subsequent calcium influx into postsynaptic neurons. However little is known about how calcium influx regulates competitive synaptic development. In this research project, we aimed to clarify this issue by focusing on calcium-dependent and-independent mechanisms using neuroanatomical, electrophysiological, and developmental biological technologies. Through this research project, I clarified that P/Q-type calcium channels promote the development and maturation of climbing fiber innervation to Purkinje cells in the cerebellum, while calcium-permeable glutamate receptors and transporters regulate synaptic circuit development in the somatosensory cortex. Moreover, the GluD2-Cbln1-neurexin system controls the connectivity of parallel fiber-Purkinje cell synapses to compete with climbing fiber innervation promoted by P/Q-type calcium channels.