Molecular mechanism for neuronal diversity and organization in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19100006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takeshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカドヘリン / 神経回路 / 遺伝子制御 / 神経細胞 / 多様性 / セロトニン / 脳機能 / 遺伝子クラスター / エピジェネティック
Research Abstract
To examine molecular mechanism for generating neuronal diversity and for building neural network formation in the brain, we focused to diverse CNR/protocadherin molecules which express in the brain. In this study, we identified the several cis-elements, and revealed that DNA methylation and CTCF are essential to regulate expression of CNR/protocadherin genes in each neuron. And also we demonstrated that CNR/protocadherin- α molecules are essential to correct neural networkformation in the brain.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B