Analysis of entire physiological roles of mammalian mtDNA by generation of mice carrying various pathogenic mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19100007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun-ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60142113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKAWA Hiromichi  東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副所長 (30142110)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム変異 / ミトコンドリア / 突然変異型 mtDNA / 呼吸欠損 / 病態モデルマウス / 突然変異型mtDNA / ミトコンドリア病 / 病態モデル / ミトコンドリア遺伝子疾患 / 病態モデルマス / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
In this project we showed that specific pathogenic mutations that induce significant ROS production induced highly metastatic potentials in tumor cells. Moreover, when we introduced one of them into female germlines, and generated mito-mice with the mutation, mito-mice expressed diabetes and lymphoma development. On the contrary, we also found novel roles of specific polymorphic mtDNA mutations, which can be recognized and excluded by innate immune systems.