Computational nano-biomechanics for the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of diseases of blood, circulatory, and digestive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19100008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takami  Tohoku University, 教授 (30101843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takuji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20313728)
IMAI Yohsuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60431524)
沼山 恵子  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 助教 (30400287)
松木 範明  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 特任准教授 (90284520)
上野 裕則  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (70518240)
森 大祐  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50451539)
坪田 健一  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10344045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Daisuke  八戸工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (50451539)
MATSUKI Noriaki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90284520)
MIZUNO Fumio  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20432289)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算生体力学 / 循環器 / 血液 / 消化器 / 呼吸器 / マラリア / 細胞工学 / 数値流体力学 / 彼環器 / バイオメカニクス / 血流 / 計算力学 / 血栓 / 血流計測 / 微生物
Research Abstract
We have developed computational nano-biomechanics for the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of diseases of blood, circulatory, and digestive organs. We proposed a novel hemodynamic index to predict the initiation of cerebral aneurysms. A numerical model of microvascular blood flow was developed for simulating microvascular occlusion in malaria infection, and thrombogenesis. A model of swimming microorganisms was also developed for analyzing intestinal flora.