Promotion of muscle activities as the countermeasure for prevention of the deterioration of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19100009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (50185378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Naoya  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (90324508)
KAWANO Fuminori  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (90346156)
NISHIMOTO Norihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273663)
SAKODA Saburou  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (00178625)
OHMI Shinobu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (20160046)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋活動 / 脳機能 / 感覚神経 / プロテオミクス / 筋再生 / 骨格筋 / 脳 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子 / 再生
Research Abstract
Effects of antigravity muscle activity on the function and/ or protein expression in rat brain were studied. Since the muscle injury inhibits the physical activity, the study was also performed to investigate the suitable methods for promotion of regeneration of injured muscle. As the results, inhibition of hindlimb muscle activity by gravitational unloading caused detrimental effects on the normal growth and development of brain in new-born rats. Further, application of heat stress to injured muscles promoted the regeneration. In these muscles, cells expressing heat shock protein 72(HSP72) were observed in capillary vessels, not in muscle fibers. These cells were either bone marrow cells or neutrophils. The data indicated that HSP72 plays some indirect roles for stimulation of muscle regeneration. Heat-stress-specific changes in gene and protein expression were also observed.