The Memphite Necropolis Site Management Plan Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19100010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所, 名誉教授 (80201052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 二郎  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
高宮 いづみ  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (70221512)
中川 武  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30063770)
西浦 忠輝  国士館大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (20099922)
青木 繁夫  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 教授 (60088797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Jiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
TAKAMIYA Izumi  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70221512)
HASEGAWA So  , 日本学術振興会・カイロ連絡センター・所長 (80318831)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30063770)
AOKI Shigeo  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 教授 (60088797)
NISHIURA Tadateru  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化, 教授 (20099922)
MASUZAWA Fumitake  元興寺文化財研究所, 名誉研究員 (90072793)
NAKAI Izumi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
IKEUCHI Katsushi  東京大学, 情報学環, 教授 (30282601)
ETAYA Masahiro  東海大学, 情報技術センター, 事務長 (60398758)
TSUMURA Hiroomi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
IWASAKI Yoshiki  財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, 専務理事 (80450899)
NAKAGAWA Kouichi  大阪市立大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80047282)
NISHIMOTO Shinichi  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 客員教授 (10198517)
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 客員教授 (60277762)
KIKUCHI Takao  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (10367112)
KAWAI Nozomu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (00460056)
BABA Masahiro  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員次席研究員 (00386583)
NISHISAKA Akiko  青山学院大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (30454193)
TAKAHASHI Kazumitsu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師 (30506332)
YAZAWA Ken  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化財 / エジプト / 遺跡整備計画 / 保存科学 / 考古学 / 材質分析 / 観光 / 地質 / 古代エジプト / リモートセンシング / GIS / 環境マネジメント
Research Abstract
This research project aims to propose a site management plan for the Memphite Necropolis in Egypt by interdisciplinary research such as archaeology, conservation science, architectural history, geology, tourism, satellite image interpretation and etc. The process and order for this project consisted of three parts: Documentation and Collection of Information concerning the value of the archeological sites, Management Analysis of Data, and Proposal. The result of this project provides a model for the practical strategy for the future protection and management of the Memphite Necropolis.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A