Establishment of reverse genetics in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19101002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TODO Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90163948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Hiroshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70181922)
YUBA Shunnsuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (40263248)
KAWASAKI Takashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (60356839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメダカ / 逆遺伝学 / 突然変異 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / 逆遺伝子 / 突然変異生成 / 組織特異的遺伝子発現 / 突然変異誘発
Research Abstract
To develop the system to study gene function at tissue level in medaka, we have established two methods in the present study. 1) Reverse genetics : TILLING(Targeting Induced Local Lesions IN Genome) is a reverse genetic strategy that combines random chemical mutagenesis with high-throughput discovery of induced mutations in the target genes. The method has been applied to a variety of plant and animal species. Screening of induced mutation is the most important step in TILLING. We developed the High Resolution Melting(HRM) assay, evaluated its efficacy for screening ENU-induced mutations in the medaka TILLING library. The HRM assay is fast, cost-effective, and robust in detecting variations in DNA. By HRM assay many nonsense mutations were identified and the phenotypes of these nonsense mutants confirmed their loss-of-function nature. 2) Regulation of gene expression in tissue : Infrared laser. evoked gene operator(IR-LEGO) is a microscope system optimized for heating cells at single cell level. Heat stress induces transcription of genes that are under the control of a heat shock promoter in individual targeted cells. We applied this technique to medaka fish carrying a heat shock promoter driven transgene and have succeeded the control of ectopic gene expression.