Cellular Systems Involved in Development and Regulation of Toxicity of Methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19101003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Akira  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80155952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGE Shusuke  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50186376)
HWANG Gi-wook  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (00344680)
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (00400474)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / メチル水銀 / 毒性発現調節 / ユビキチン・プロテアソームシステム / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / ピルビン酸
Research Abstract
In the present study, we successfully identified several proteins which ubiquitinized in cells and have enhancing or reducing effects against methylmercury toxicity. We also found many new facts which had not been known until now by experiments examining both mechanisms of action of these proteins and the regulation mechanisms of decomposition of these proteins by ubiquitin proteasome system. From these results, it was suggested that methylmercury toxicity is determined by the mechanism intricately related to many factors within the cells.