Angle Resolved Spectroscopic Observation of Electron Beam induced Radiation from Nano-Structures excited by Low-Energy Electron Nano-probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19101004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Kunio  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80016162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90108184)
TANISHIRO Yasumasa  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40143648)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords収差補正 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノプローブ / ルミネッセンス / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
Cathodoluminescence detection system has been developed, which enables us to measure the angle-resolved spectrum of emitted light from nano-scale area, when a material is illuminated by an electron probe accelerated by a low voltage. Size of the electron probe reached to sub-nanometer scale at 80 kV by using a scanning transmission electron microscope equipped with a spherical aberration corrector and a newly produced parabolic mirror. Light emission from a gap plasmon antenna formed between a silver nanoparticle and silver surface was observed, and a characteristic dispersion relation of surface plasmon polariton in 1D-and 2D-plasmonic crystals was found in angle-resolved spectral images.