Interaction between carbon nanotube quantum dots with electromagnetic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19101006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 主任研究員 (30211048)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 量子ドット / 単電子トランジスタ / テラヘルツ / テラヘルツ光アシストトンネル / 2層カーボンナノチューブ / テラヘルツ波 / 量子閉じ込め / 2次元電子ガス / クーロン振動 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / エレクトロメータ / ボータイアンテナ / 人工原子 / 光アシストトンネル / Tien-Gordonモデル / ボウタイアンテナ / 電子線描画 / 単電子輸送現象 / 量子応答 / 光サイドバンド
Research Abstract
Based on quantum dots as an ultrasensitive electrometer and the energy scales associated with carbon nanotube dot being in the teraherz(THz) range, we have studied unique THz responses of the carbon nanotube quantum dots. We have observed the THz photon assisted tunneling(THzPAT) in the single quantum dot. Fabrication processes of the coupled quantum dots have been developed and the preliminary results of the THzPAT were also observed there. The single electron transistors were also fabricated on the GaAs/AlGaAs 2 dimensional electron gas(2DEG) substrate, and the unique THz detection mechanism was observed.