Catastrophic Compound Disasters and Their Disaster Reduction Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19101007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKansai University (2009-2011)
Kyoto University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshiaki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10027295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50360847)
MAKI Norio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40283642)
FUKUWA Nobuo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20238520)
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  明治大学, 政治経済学研究科, 特任教授 (80094275)
HIROSE Hirotada  東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90013044)
HAYASHI Haruo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
SUZUKI Shingo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30443568)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然災害予測・分析・対策 / 総合減災システム / 複合災害 / 巨大災害 / 首都直下地震 / 東海・東南海・南海地震 / 防災戦略 / 自然災害予測 / 対策 / 分析 / 洪水
Research Abstract
We studied the scenario of simultaneous occurrence of several hazards such as earthquake, tsunami, typhoon and nuclear disasters, which increases damage and makes recovery more difficult. From the aspect of hazards, the expanding process of damage in the case that multi hazards strike mega city simultaneously has been revealed. Based on the research results of people's response to risk information, recovery in aging society, complex causal relationships in metropolitan area and situation of municipalities, we suggested strategy to reduce the damage due to compound disasters.