Genome-wide identification of genes for anorexia and their cascade analysis on disease development by functional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19101008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INOKO Hidetoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Akira  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80384866)
ENDOH Takaho  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命情報基盤研究部門, 研究員 (40384862)
OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90372945)
YOSHIHARA Eisaku  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70167063)
HIRAYAMA Noriaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70238393)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摂食障害 / マイクロサテライト / 相関解析 / ネットワーク解析 / GWAS / 感受性遺伝子 / 疾患モデルマウス / コンタクチン / シナプトタグミン / NETO / シナプトガミン / シンタキシン / 酵母ツーハイブリッド法 / ゲノムワイド相関解析(GWAS) / シナプス小胞 / 神経伝達物質 / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
An eating disorder is a mental disorder which sharply increased since the late 1990s for people of young age. Its treatment strategies or prognostic methods, however, have yet to be established. In the study described here, we first identified susceptible genes of the disease, based on our genome-wide association analysis with microsatellite markers. To the identified susceptible genes, we applied our high-sensitivity yeast two-hybrid method, followed by immunoprecipitation analysis in mammalian cells. Through these analyses, we found dozens of disease-related interactors, identities of which suggest molecular function of the susceptible genes. We further analyzed one of the susceptible genes by protein-protein interaction assays in details and identified an 83 amino-acid region which is important for both molecular interactions and cellular localization and is, therefore, a good candidate as a drug development target.