INFECTIOUS DISEASES SPREADING ACROSS INTERNATIONAL BORDERS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA : THE ELUCIDATION OF AREA-SPECIFIC FEATURES BASED ON MULTIFACTORIAL ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19101010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISIBUCHI Mitsuaki (NISHIBUCHI Mitsuaki)  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (50189304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Yasuyuki  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
HAYAMI Yoko  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60283660)
FUJITA Koichi  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80272441)
ISHIKAWA Noboru  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (50273503)
OKAMOTO Masaaki  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
NAKAGUCHI Yoshitsugu  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (70378967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATTA Yoko  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20222010)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東南アジア / 感染症 / 労働移動 / 腸炎ビブリオ / マラリア / デング熱 / 地域政策 / 商品連鎖 / タイ / マレーシア / サラワク
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated representative areas of Southeast Asia where enteric infections are prevalent and spreading across international borders and we disclosed the routes of their transmission. We showed the situation where malaria is spread across international borders along with labor flow. We also added Chikungunya fever and dengue/dengue fever, mosquito-borne viral diseases, that are becoming important in Southeast Asia, as a subject of our study and we revealed important factors stimulating emergence and spread of the above infectious diseases, their effects on the people's life and the society, and discussed unique features of Southeast Asia