Research on Pursuit and Formation of Cultural and National Identity Constructed in Figurative Arts-from All of Asia Regions to the Entire World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19102001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiromitsu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50126017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYA Tomoko  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40300735)
PARK Hyounggook  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (00350249)
KURE Motoyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 研究員 (50567922)
OTA Shoichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 文化遺産教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (60343117)
FUKAMI Naoko  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 上級研究員 (70424223)
板倉 聖哲  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00242074)
後小路 雅弘  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (50359931)
井手 誠之輔  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (30168330)
浅井 和春  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60132700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAKURA Masaaki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00242074)
NISHIGAMI Minoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (40142632)
USHIROSHOJI Masahiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50359931)
IDE Seinosuke  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (30168330)
TANAKA Hidetaka  財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 非常勤研究員 (40414081)
ASAI Kazuharu  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60132700)
AKIYAMA Terufumi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60130861)
HANEDA Masashi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40183090)
Research Collaborator NOKUBO Masatsugu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 技術職員
YANO Akiko  ロンドン大学, アジア・アフリカ研究所, リサーチ・アソシエイト
HUANG Liyun  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 大学院生
FUJITA Shinya  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授
TANAKA Eiji  , インディペンデント・キュレーター
KRISTEN E. Loring  カリフォルニア大学・ロスァンゼルス校, 美術史, 大学院生
CHELSEA Foxwell  コロンビア大学, 美術史学・考古学, 大学院生
HE Yingjia  スタンフォード大学, 美術及び美術史学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本・東洋美術史 / 美術史 / アジア / 文化 / 国家 / 自己同一性 / ヨーロッパ / アメリカ / 世界 / 美術 / 近代化 / ヨーロッパ化 / 植民地化
Research Abstract
The compilation of my research is the first volume of "Comprehensive Illustrated Catalogue of Chinese Paintings, Third Series" published by the University of Tokyo Press in March of 2013. The study has been based on the photograph materials of Chinese paintings located in the U.S. and Canada, which I conducted research trip and collected from 35 museums in each location of the U.S. and Canada, such as the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria in Canada, supported by the Sciences Research Grant (S) of Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research (KAKENHI).
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B