| Project/Area Number |
19103001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Jiro 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70143352)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Taro 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00229890)
ENDO Ken 北海道大学, 公共政策学・連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
SORAI Mamoru 北海道大学, 公共政策学・連携研究部, 教授 (10242067)
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30319488)
MURAKAMI Shinichiro 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10305675)
SAITO Junichi 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
SUGITA Atsushi 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
NAKAKITA Koji 一橋大学, 大学院, 教授 (30272412)
OGAWA Ariyoshi 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
KOHARA Takaharu 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40221965)
ENDO Seiji 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60203668)
NODA Shogo 大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (50275236)
UNO Shigeki 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
TAMURA Tetsuki 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UNO Shigeki 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
TAMURA Tetsuki 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 政治学 / 市民社会 / 社会民主主義 / 平等 / 新自由主義 / 民主主義 / 福祉国家 / 政党政治 / 政党 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project tackled the most serious challenge to democracy in the age when traditional democratic politics appears paralyzed in face of tremendous difficulties caused by collapse of globalized financial capitalism. Candemocracy survive and remain relevant to public issues? Our answer to this big problem is following : We can create a new model of welfare state towards 21^<st> century crisis by placing public services for activation delivered by civic spontaneity on the basis of minimum redistribution by the traditional institutions.