Globalization and the Japanese Economy-People, Goods, Money, and Social Overhead Capital-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19103002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Makoto  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30191175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazuo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (60145654)
SHIBATA Akihisa  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
SHIGOKA Tadashi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40242135)
TERUYAMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
STACHURSKI John  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (40437281)
MARUYAMA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50119020)
HIRATA Junichi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00143818)
YOSHINO Naoyuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50128584)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済理論 / 日本の所得 / 資産分布の動学的分析 / 市場の質 / 動学的分析
Research Abstract
This research program was started to investigate the economic effect of globalization, which has rapidly been progressing since the early 2000. In consideration of the world financial crisis that occurred at the beginning of our program, we have given a special attention to financial markets and analyzed the effect of globalization on various economic activities and income distribution. We have demonstrated that many of the current economic issues can be regarded as a consequence of a change in market quality due to globalization. We have published most of our research outputs in English academic journals(64 papers). At the same time, we have placed a special focus on public outreach activities