Temporal continuity and phonological discontinuity in linguistic communication : Collaboration between perceptual psychology, linguistics, and speech science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19103003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuo  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80254316)
SHIRAISHI Kimio  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90187518)
KABURAGI Tokihiko  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30325568)
ITO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40243977)
SASAKI Takayuki  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20158926)
OHGUSHI Kengo  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 名誉教授 (00203745)
MORI Shuji  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学, 教授 (10239600)
SHIMADA Yoko  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (60422903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAUCHI Ryouta  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
SHIMADA Yoko  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (60422903)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 言語コミュニケーション / 音声言語 / 知覚体制化 / 聴覚の文法 / 聴覚コミュニケーション / 音声情報処理 / 言語 / 音声 / 知覚 / コミュニケーション / 文法 / ソノリティー / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
Acoustic signals as used in speech communication, typically language and music, were investigated in terms of temporal articulation and temporal-structure perception from an interdisciplinary viewpoint to integrate perceptual psychology, linguistics, and speech science. We examined how the acoustic temporal change of linguistic speech and the mechanism of rhythm perception are connected with each other. The current results are revealing an inseparable relationship between the auditory system and language communication.