Balloon borne hard X-ray imaging observations of active galactic nuclei and cluster of galaxies Balloon borne hard X-ray imaging observations of active galactic nuclei and cluster of galaxies Balloon borne hard X-ray imaging observations of active galactic nuclei and cluster of galaxies Balloon borne hard X-ray imaging observations of active galactic nuclei and cluster of galaxies Balloon borne hard X-ray imaging observations of active galactic nuclei and cluster of galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19104003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Hideyo  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00126856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARA Yuzuru  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (10135296)
MATSUMOTO Hironori  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 准教授 (90311365)
HABAYOSHI To  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 特任助教 (60377950)
OGASAKA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10324386)
古澤 彰浩  名古屋大学, エコトピア研究所, 助教 (20362212)
田村 啓輔  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (80271526)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線 / 銀河・銀河団 / 望遠鏡 / 気球実験 / 加速 / 硬X線 / 多層膜
Research Abstract
A multilayer super mirror hard X-ray telescope was developed for a balloon experiment. It was mounted on a balloon gondola prepared by a NASA group, together with a day time star camera we have developed in this program.