Laser guide star adaptive optics studies of the formation history of galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19104004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
IYE Masanori  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 教授 (30111446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 英樹  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (00270455)
早野 裕  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (80390623)
柏川 伸成  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (00290883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMI Hideki  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (00270455)
HAYANO Yutaka  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (80390623)
KASHIKAWA Nobunari  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (00290883)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords補償光学 / レーザーガイド / 銀河形成 / 可変形状鏡 / 波面計測 / 回折限界 / レーザー人工星 / 原始銀河 / 宇宙再電離 / 銀河形成の研究
Research Abstract
The team developed a laser guide star adaptive optics system and improved the spatial resolution of Subaru Telescope by an order of magnitude. The system is offered for general users and well used for various high resolution observations. The research group led by the PI found the most distant galaxy at a red shift of 7.215, namely 12.9 billion light years away. By studying the galaxy count at high red shift, they concluded that the cosmic re-ionization(the cosmic dawn) took place at about that period.