High sensitivity search forν_μtoν_e oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19104005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Takaaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40185773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEYUKI Kennji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30224629)
OKUMURA Kimihiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (70361657)
OBAYASHI Yoshihisa  東京大学, 国際高等研究所数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (50345055)
MIURA Makoto  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10272519)
KAMEDA Jun  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (70376648)
HIGUCHI Itaru  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (40447446)
SHIMIZU Yuuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (60434320)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子実験 / ニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動
Research Abstract
In this research, we searched for electron-neutrino events in Super-Kamiokande in the T2K neutrino oscillation experiment with the J-PARC neutrino beam. We observed 6 such events, while the expected number of background events was 1. 5. This is the indication for muon-neutrino to electron neutrino oscillations, suggesting the so-far unknown. 13 is rather large.