Atomic physics using resonant coherent excitation with crystal fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19104010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 東原子分子物理研究室, 主任研究員 (70212529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA Hajime  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30244411)
畠山 温  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 特任准教 (70345073)
中井 陽一  理化学研究所, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 専任研究員 (30260194)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子分子物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 加速器 / 量子ビーム / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 原子・分子物理 / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 原子 / 分子
Research Abstract
When the fast heavy atomic ions pass through the periodic structure of a single crystal, the ions have a chance to be resonantly excited by feeling the time-dependent oscillating electric field, which is called resonant coherent excitation. The electronic transition between the atomic levels corresponding to the X ray regions is feasible for several tens GeV heavy ions. The present research on this process demonstrated quantum states manipulation without using photon, and a new possibility for high precision spectroscopy is exploited.