NECESSArray Project-Earth dynamics viewed from the Chinese continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19104011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Hitoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60242153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Nozomu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90313048)
田中 聡  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (60281961)
大林 政行  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (30359179)
大滝 壽樹  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (00356643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Satoru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (60281961)
OBAYASHI Masayuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (30359179)
NISHIDA Kiwamu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10345176)
ISSE Takehi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (60359180)
HONDA Satoru  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219239)
IIDAKA Takashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00221747)
ORIHASHI Yuji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70313046)
OTAKI Toshiki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (00356643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球内部構造 / 地震観測 / 地震波トモグラフィ / 中国大陸 / 深部スラブ / スタグナントスラブ / 中国東北部 / スラブ / 広帯域地震計 / 大陸形成
Research Abstract
In this international project among Japan, China and the United States, we constructed a huge broadband seismic network in the northeastern China. The primary goal of this project is to elucidate the dynamics of the stagnant slab beneath NE China that is originally subducted at the Japan trench islands, as well as the origin of the Chinese continent in the region, but the seismic network can be also used to illuminate the processes occurring in the deepest part of the Earth.