Importance of amorphous silicates as source material of the solid planets and its initial evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19104012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYAMA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90180017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 高明  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40222195)
中村 智樹  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20260721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Takaaki  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222195)
NAKAMURA Tomoki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20260721)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords星周塵 / 彗星 / 小惑星 / 非晶質珪酸塩 / 結晶化 / 水質変成作用 / スターダスト計画 / はやぶさ計画 / 非晶質珪塩酸 / 彗星塵 / はやぶさ / スターダスト / 地球惑星物質 / 宇宙塵 / オリビン / エンスタタイト / 水質変成作用. / カンラン石 / スメクタイト / エアロジェル / 揮発性物質 / SPring-8
Research Abstract
Based on experimental study, we have proposed a model of solid particle evolution from the universe to the solar system, where silicate minerals observed were crystallized from amorphous silicates. Stardust and Hayabusa sample analysis shows that cometary material is amorphous silicate mixed with high-temperature materials and S-type asteroid material is ordinary chondrite suffered by thermal metamorphism. Amorphous silicates with high reactivity and compositional valiety caused prompt reaction during hydrothermal metamorphism. These results showed that source material of the solar system is consistent with amorphous silicates.