Research on Low-Coordinate and Multiply-Bonded Compounds of Heavier Main Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19105001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Akira (SEKIGUCH Akira)  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90143164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOHE Masaaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90271858)
LEE Vladimir  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90375410)
NAKAMOTO Masaaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90334044)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords元素化学 / 高周期典型元素 / 錯体 / 常磁性 / パイ電子 / 芳香族 / 多重結合 / π空間 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 常磁性化学種 / ケイ素多重結合化合物 / ケイ素ラジカル / 芳香族化合物 / 遷移金属錯体 / ケイ,素多重結合化合物 / ケイ素 / ジシレン / ジシリン / シリルラジカル
Research Abstract
We have developed novel sophisticated synthetic strategies for the preparation of highly challenging classes of low-coordinate derivatives of the heavier main group elements (multiply-bonded compounds such as disilynes with silicon-silicon triple bonds, isolable Si-, Ge-, and Sn-centered cations, radicals, and anion-and cation-radicals, Si and Ge heterocycles and their uses as ligands for transition metals etc.). We also performed the detailed analysis of their structural and synthetic properties, and carried out the systematic study of the basic similarities and differences between these new species and their organic analogues.