SOMO Design of Radical Polymers for Development of Fully Organic Rechargeable Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19105003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90120930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAIZU Kenichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90277822)
SUGA Takeo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (10409659)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラジカルポリマー / 電極活物質 / 有機電気化学 / 超構造 / 二次電池 / 有機電極活物質 / 機能性高分子 / 高分子物性
Research Abstract
We have been developing "organic radical batteries" by fabricating the prototypes using organic radical polymers as electode-active materials. The radical batteries are characterized by the unprecedented battery performances that accomplish both a high energy density and an excellent power rate capability, taking advantage of the designable polymer chain and the fast electron transpfer kinetics found for the radical pendants. The present research aims at establishing novel organic electrodes by unraveling the the electron-and mass-transfer processes of the radical polymers, in pursuit of basic principles that dominate the organic redox reactions through singly occupied molecular orbitals(SOMO). Rational molecular design and synthesis of radical polymers have been attempted with a view to further improve the energy and power densities to provide next-generation and sustainable organic rechargeable batteirs.