Molecular Design of Oxygenases Applicable to Synthetic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19105004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihito  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10201245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 洋  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00283151)
永野 慎吾  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属化学研究室, 専任研究員 (60286440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00283151)
NAGANO Shingo  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60286440)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物無機化学 / ヘム蛋白質 / シトクロムP450 / 酸化反応 / 過酸化水素 / 水酸化反応 / P450 / エポキシ化反応
Research Abstract
The study has achieved creation of novel artificial oxygenases founded on a heme protein deriving from a thermophile or a cytochrome P450 protein that utilizes H2O2 as the oxidant. A newly developed method,"Decoy molecule" succeeded to rationally modify the active site of the P450 protein in addition to conventional mutagenesis techniques. The artificial oxygenases exerted high catalytic activity and/or thermal tolerance which were not achieved by ever reported artificial oxygenases. Results in the study provide ideas and methodology to design artificial oxygenases aiming practical uses and might be applicable to artificial enzymes of other activities.